Today's Scholars. Tomorrow's Leaders.

2014/15 Grand Donor List

Special Gifts to ASSIST 

Student Sponsorships Gifts for Special Projects
The Acriel Foundation Mrs. Pamela Thye
Anonymous  
Mr. Frank L. Bauer Bequests
The Elizabeth Ernst Fosbinder Fund In Memory of Helen M. and Peter J. Skoufis
Julie Hall  
Hungarian Alumni and Alumni Parents Matching Gifts
Mr. Mindaugas Juozaitis ’94 Bank of American Matching Gifts
The Kazickas Family Foundation Pfizer Matching Gifts Program
Mr. H.F. Lenfest Microsoft Employee Giving Program
Lithuanian Alumni and Alumni Parents Soros Fund Charitable Foundation
The Pharo Foundation  
Ms. Linda Pilaro In Kind Gifts
Mr. J. Wood Rutter Mr. John Faylor
The Steinman Foundation Mr. Daniel Kegan and Mrs. Cynthia Scott Kegan P ’00
Ms. Helis Zulijani-Boye ’00 George '94 and Heather Patterson

German Fundraising

Our fundraising campaign in Germany raised €73,991 in 2014/15!

Because of privacy laws in Germany, we are not able to list, individually, our German donors. However, we wish to thank alumni, alumni parents and friends in Germany who supported our work through gifts to the Friends of ASSIST (formerly the ASSIST Förderverein, e.V.).


Gifts to ASSIST

Sanderson Society (Gifts of €/$ 5,000 or more) Legacy League (Gifts of €/$2,500 - €/$4,999)
Anonymous* American Education Group
Mrs. Elizabeth Barnes Mr. and Mrs. Stephen Canter
Mr. Frank L. Bauer* Mr. Justas Staisiunas ’99*
William T. Buice III Mr. and Mrs. Richard Stoddard
CAP Charitable Foundation Aukse Jurkute ’93*
Mr. Robert Fleishman Vilniaus Kreditas*
Friends of ASSIST* Maria Lozovik*
The Kazickas Family Foundation* Ingrid and Stan Savage*
George ’94 and Heather Patterson Mr. Srdjan Vukovic*
Ms. Linda Pilaro* Ms. Helis Zulijani-Boye ’00*
Mr. J. Wood Rutter*  
Mrs. Pamela Thye  
Catherine and Tom Tinsley  
   
International Circle (Gifts of €/$1,000 - €/$2,499) Scholars Fund (Gifts of €/$500 - €/$999)
Anonymous Mitchell and Jeanne Bronk
Mr. and Mrs. Thady Blundell P ’13 ’16 Mr. & Mrs. John Buxton
Philip Daus ’96 Carol Stanley Carroll and Dick Carroll
Mr. Charles Clark and Ms. Patricia Franco Jack and Elaine Eidam
Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Gleberman HF ’15* Mrs. Sue Fuller
Mr. Paul Gossling Mrs. Sue Fuller
Carol and Richard Hall Joe and Jennifer Gould
Ms. Judit Hegedus ’92* Julie Hall
Kenneth and Betsy Lindfors Mr. David Howe
Mr. and Mrs. Robert Mattoon Jr. Mr. Howard Jessen
Mr. and Mrs. Richard Montague Mr. Joseph Gould
Mr. Andrew Pilaro Julie Hall
Blair Childs and Peggy Robards Mr. Howard Jessen
Mr. and Mrs. Robert Stanley Bruce Stewart and Andra Jurist
Mrs. Grace Tompkins Yiwen Luo P ’09
Mr. and Mrs. Hobart Truesdell II Paulius Motiejunas ’98
Mr. Jeffery Wack Ph.D. Ms. Meg Moulton
Andrew and Molly Wooden* Li Wei Li ’87
Yi-ming Yang ’87 and Sue Zhang  
Friends of ASSIST  (Gifts up to  €/$499)  
Mr. Stephen Appell and Ms. Marie Danforth P '02 Mr. John Magagna
Ms. Petra Bakosová ’05 Dr. Rytis Masiliunas ’05*
Dr. Balazs Barra ’91* Drs. Linas and  Jolanta Masiliunas P ’05*
Mr. László Berencei ’11* Mr. Charles McCullagh
Mr. Guy Blais Timothy and Rhonda McIntire
Mr. & Mrs. Algimantas Blekaitis P ’05* Ms. Kate Meenan-Waugh
Egle Blekaityte ’05* Mr. & Mrs. Valentinas Miknevicius P ’00*
Mr. Geoffrey Braun Mrs. Barbara Moore
Mr. & Mrs. Paul D. Breault* Ms. Ioana Niculcea ’01
Rev. Dr. John Brndjar HF ’03, ’05 Ms. Carmen Niethammer Biering ’88
Mr. Walter Burgin Ms. Jeannie Norris
Mr. Jefferson Burnett Mr. Mason Nye
Ms. Virginia Bush Joan and Jon O’Brien
Mr. & Mrs. Richard Chase Mr. & Mrs. Alfonsas Pajuodis P ’12*
Ms. Valeria Chiscá ’04 Mrs. Veronica Pascarel Dion ’04
Mr. & Mrs. Alfredas Cizauskas P ’05* Mr. & Mrs. Valentinas Patapas P ’11*
Mrs. Barbara Coffin Dr. Eszter Péterné dr. Vincze ’94*
Marina Csermely ’06* Mrs. Walter Peterson
Mr. & Mrs. Steven Cutts Ms. Tatiana Popa ’03
Mr. & Mrs. Etienne d'Otreppe Dr. Dora Pordán Husztyne ’04*
Javier Martin de Andrés ’07 Ms. Geraldine Prasuhn ’02
Julia Erdi ’12* Ms. Cathleen Presnick*
Sres. de Manuel Fernandez Garcia P ’15 Mr. Ivan Rangelov ’08
Mrs. Persifor Frazer V Mr. & Mrs. Andrew Rarus
Mr. Peter Frew* Mr. & Mrs. Donald Richter
Mr. Samuel Fuller Mr. & Mrs. Richard Schmitt
Ms. Francine Godet Mr. F. Sheppard Shanley
Dr. Orsolya Görgényi ’92* Rita Sipos ’93 and Attila Náfrádi ’93*
Mr. P. Benjamin Grosscup III Mr. & Mrs. Arunas Skeirys P ’12*
Bin Guo and Bin Ji P ’14 Radka Slámová ’08
Mr. & Mrs. Frederick Hanzalek Mr. & Mrs. Steven Smith HF ’13
Xudong He and Yingzi Zhang P ’15 Ms. Zuzana Tothova ’96
Mr. & Mrs. Karoly Hegedus P ’92* Dr. Kevin Treakle and
Ms. Faith Howland Ms. Marijo Simpson HF ’06
Mr. Bob Huang ’08 Jack and Jeanne Tyrer
Ms. Agne Januskyte-Braziene ’98* Karin Unander-Scharin ’96*
Mr. & Mrs. Robert Jones HF ’08 Ms. Maria Veneva P ’14
Mr. Daniel Kegan and Mrs. Cynthia Scott Kegan p’00 Zivile Vitunskaite ’06*
Mr. & Mrs. Kenneth Klein Mr. & Mrs. Paul Walker
Mr. & Mrs. Kestutis Kluonis P ’14* Mrs. Louise Walsh
Mr. Christoper Kojm and Ms. Ann Misback HF '08 Mrs. Joanna Wandelt*
Mr. & Mrs. John Lange Shengming Wang ’13
Ms. Juliane Lessard ’00 Mr. & Mrs. John Waters
Mr. & Mrs. Bernth Lindfors Sarah and Peter Wheeler Chingos
Andrei Macovei ’09 Mr. Holger Wilms ’99
  Ms. Priscilla Winn
  Mr. Li Zhang ’86

ASSIST Host Families

Among the experiences that most amaze and touch our Scholars are the times spent with their host families. We are indebted to our volunteer host families for opening their homes and for greeting our students like members of the family. Thank you!

Mr. & Mrs. Dustin Amadio The Stony Brook School
Mr. & Mrs. Stephen Arata Greenhill School
Mr. & Mrs. Ted Argeroplos Garrison Forest School
Mr. & Mrs. John Badal Bosque School
Mr. & Mrs. Attison Barnes III Episcopal High School
Mr. Phil Barnett and Ms. Colleen Philbin Westtown School
Mr. & Mrs. Richard Belcher Porter-Gaud School
Mr. & Mrs. Gad Benyaacov Miss Hall's School
Mr. & Mrs. Stefan Bergill Phillips Exeter Academy
Mr. & Mrs. Don Berkhimer Perkiomen School
Mr. & Mrs. Stan Brady Hathaway Brown School
Mr. & Mrs. Eric Brendlinger Colorado Rocky Mountain School
Mr. & Mrs. Michael Brooks Westtown School
Mr. & Mrs. Warren Buford III St. Anne’s-Belfield School
Mr. & Mrs. Dickson Burton The Waterford School
Mr. & Mrs. Jim Butler Mercersburg Academy
Mr. & Mrs. Scott Campbell The Madeira School
Mr. & Mrs. Robert Cole St. Mark's School of Texas
Ms. R. Lorraine Collins Nichols School
Mr. & Mrs. Joseph Connolly The Taft School
Mr. & Mrs. Orlo Coots The White Mountain School
Ms. Jennifer Craighead Lancaster Country Day School
Mr. & Mrs. Douglas Crossin Perkiomen School
Mr. & Mrs. Edward Cunicelli Westtown School
Mr. & Mrs. Robert Dahl St. Paul's School
Mr. A. Desome and Ms. A. Jean-Pierre Stoneleigh-Burnham School
Mr. & Mrs. David DiMario Stoneleigh-Burnham School
Mr. & Mrs. William Donahue Hawken School
Mr. & Mrs. Quentin Donohue Suffield Academy
Mr. & Mrs. Stephen Dunn The Ethel Walker School
Dr. R. Durvasula & Dr. S. Pappi Albuquerque Academy
Mr. & Mrs. Richard Einhorn Sandia Preparatory School
Mr. & Mrs. David Ellenberg Catlin Gabel School
Ms. Christine Erickson Canterbury School
Mr. & Mrs. Troy Ethen The Blake School
Mr. & Mrs. James Evans Laurel School
Mr. & Mrs. Edward Fago Peddie School
Mr. & Mrs. Joseph Frank The Masters School
Mr. & Mrs. William Freeman The Pennington School
Mr. Frenkel & Dr. Kaplan-Frenkel The Blake School
Mr. & Mrs. Brian Fruman Garrison Forest School
Mr. & Mrs. Robert Fuire Chadwick School
Mr. & Mrs. Matthew Galvin The Lawrenceville School
Mr. & Mrs. Daniel Getz Sandia Preparatory School
Mr. & Mrs. Simon Gibbs Kents Hill School
Mr. & Mrs. Jason Giffen North Shore Country Day School
Mr. & Mrs. Andrew Gilbert Salisbury School
Mr. & Mrs. Joseph Gleberman Ethical Culture Fieldston School
Ms. Jane Gleeson The Blake School
Mr. & Mrs. Todd Griesemer Perkiomen School
Ms. Caryn Groedel Laurel School
Mr. & Mrs. Frederick Haase Culver Academies
Mr. J. Hanway and Ms. E. Higgs St. Albans School
Mr. & Mrs. Andrew Harley Colorado Rocky Mountain School
Mr. & Mrs. John Hata Laurel School
Mr. M. Hatchell and Ms. B. Urquhart Kents Hill School
Mr. & Mrs. Timothy Healey North Shore Country Day School
Mr. & Mrs. Glenroy Heywood Sandia Preparatory School
Mr. & Mrs. Brian Hicks The Hill School
Mr. & Mrs. James Hochrein Sandia Preparatory School
Mr. & Mrs. Hemant Jaiswal Brunswick School
Mr. & Mrs. Brian Jeckering Laurel School
Mr. & Mrs. George Jennison St. Catherine's School
Mr. M. Johnson and Ms. S. Schwarz Lancaster Country Day School
Mr. & Mrs. William Johnson The Key School
Mr. & Mrs. Richard Jonas National Cathedral School
Mr. & Mrs. Frederick Keator Miss Hall's School
Mr. Knapp and Ms. Timberlake Hebron Academy
Mr. & Mrs. Brandon Koffard Wasatch Academy
Mr. & Mrs. Mark Kohler Maumee Valley Country Day School
Mr. E. Kreutzer and Ms. E. Lazansky The Masters School
Mr. & Mrs. Sumit Kumar St. Mark's School of Texas
Atty. Marilyn Lahr Canterbury School
Mr. & Mrs. Jeffrey Lang St. Andrew's School Rhode Island
Dr. & Mrs. Richard Lightbody Hawken School
Mr. & Mrs. Andrew Limeri Stoneleigh-Burnham School
Mr. E. List and Ms. C. Trefethen Hebron Academy
Mr. & Mrs. John Lomba The Ethel Walker School
Mr. & Mrs. Paul Lucero Albuquerque Academy
Mr. & Mrs. Evaristus Mainsah The Masters School
Mr. C. Mallett and Ms. L. Beaulieu Hawken School
Mr. & Mrs. Larry Margolis St. John's School
Mr. & Mrs. Dean Martineau St. Andrew's School Rhode Island
Mr. & Mrs. Hugh McBride Woodberry Forest School
Mr. & Mrs. Joseph McClean Sidwell Friends School
Mr. & Mrs. Thomas McCoy Sidwell Friends School
Mr. & Mrs. Edmund McGarey Trinity Preparatory School
Mr. & Mrs. Lance McKenzie Trinity Preparatory School
Mr. & Mrs. John McLemore The Baldwin School
Mr. & Mrs. David Menges St. Christopher's School
Mr. Evan Miller and Ms. Nancy Hedin National Cathedral School
Mr. & Mrs. Christopher Montalbano St. Andrew's School Rhode Island
Mr. & Mrs. Wayne Moody Hebron Academy
Mr. & Mrs. John Moriarty The Madeira School
Mr. & Mrs. John Morina Norfolk Academy
Mr. D. Mulhall and Ms. C. Karpiak Wyoming Seminary
Mr. & Mrs. Shipley Munson The Waterford School
Dr. & Mrs. Jonathan Nesbitt Ensworth School
Mr. & Mrs. Scott Nesbitt St. Catherine's School
Mr. & Mrs. Thomas Newton Colorado Rocky Mountain School
Mr. & Mrs. Brad Nicholson Peddie School
Ms. Karen Nuelle Deerfield Academy
Mr. & Mrs. Peter O'Connor The Stony Brook School
Mr. & Mrs. Jin Park The Baldwin School
Mr. & Mrs. Robert Parry Maumee Valley Country Day School
Mr. & Mrs. Guy Paterson The Ethel Walker School
Mr. & Mrs. Jeffrey Rasmussen Wasatch Academy
Mr. & Mrs. Brian Reddy Maumee Valley Country Day School
Mr. & Mrs. Mike Reese Jr. St. Anne’s-Belfield School
Mr. & Mrs. Michael Renzi Berkshire School
Mr. & Mrs. John Riser St. Anne’s-Belfield School
Mr. & Mrs. Markus Rodlauer The Potomac School
Mr. & Mrs. Alex Rogers Wyoming Seminary
Mr. N. Rogers and Ms. C. Drewien Albuquerque Academy
Mr. J. Rooper and Ms. R. Money Catlin Gabel School
Mr. & Mrs. Greg Rosner The Masters School
Mr. D. Sadeghpour & Ms. R. Mesbah St. John's School
Mr. Gregory Sand and Ms. Connie Bertram Maret School
Mr. & Mrs. Stephen Savino Jr. The Ethel Walker School
Mr. & Mrs. John Schafer St. Andrew’s Episcopal School
Dr. & Mrs. Ben Shaffer Maret School
Mr. John Sherck and Ms. Lauren Coil Culver Academies
Mr. G. Shivel IV & Ms. J. Allen Waynflete School
Mr. S. Siegal and Ms. S. Shenk Princeton Day School
Mr Ran Vijal Singh & Ms Sonia Suys Norfolk Academy
Dr. & Mrs. Chadwick Smith Chadwick School
Mr. & Mrs. Michael Smith The Hotchkiss School
Mr. & Mrs. Andrew Soborski Miss Hall's School
Mr. & Mrs. Cecil Stephens Wasatch Academy
Mr. & Mrs. Rocco Torre The Stony Brook School
Ms. Sharon Trauth Sandia Preparatory School
Mr. Y. Tsfaigzi and Ms. A. Tewolde Albuquerque Academy
Mr. & Mrs. Eric Turner Wyoming Seminary
Mr. & Mrs. Tony Vincent Salisbury School
Mr. & Mrs. Christopher Vojta The Blake School
Mr. K. Wackford and Ms. A. Munoz Wasatch Academy
Mr. & Mrs. Fraser Walsh Belmont Hill School
Mr. & Mrs. James Wang The Baldwin School
Mr. & Mrs. Robert Weatherall Phillips Academy Andover
Ms. Jayne Webb Stoneleigh-Burnham School
Mr. & Mrs. Paul Weiler Wyoming Seminary
Mr. & Mrs. William Wenzel Peddie School
Ms. Holly Whitty-Moulton Westminster School
Dr. & Mrs. Mitchell Wiatrak Ensworth School
Mr. & Mrs. Tom Williams Perkiomen School
Dr. & Mrs. Joshua Winslow St. Andrew's School
Mr. Max Yan and Ms. Sharon Zhang Washington International School
Mr. & Mrs. Dana Yanaway The Ethel Walker School
 
©2017 Schoolyard. All rights reserved. Site by schoolyard.